Rare Pasteke Duck Spreads Wings From Abel Tasman Park
Bradley Shields / Provided
PÃ ?? Ã ?? teke in Abel Tasman National Park.
New Zealand’s rarest duck, the pÄteke, is spreading its wings and spreading from Abel Tasman National Park to Tasman Bay, following efforts to help the species survive.
The pasteke (also known as the brown teal) was once a common duck in New Zealand, but it is now the fourth most endangered duck in the world.
There are only 2,000 to 2,500 pasteke left, mainly in the North Island.
The PÃ¢tekes were listed as Endangered Nationally until 2008, but their conservation status has changed to recover.
* No more pÄteke released in Abel Tasman, rare duck population now in the hundreds
* Janszoon Project webcams used to monitor boat behavior in Awaroa, Anchorage
* Hand-reared KÄkÄ chicks at Natureland to increase the native parrot population
Abel Tasman National Park has become an important site for bird survival.
PÃ¢teke’s captivity and reintroduction coordinator Kevin Evans said controlling predators in the park was a big factor in success.
The PÄtekes were also doing well in other areas, with eight other established populations.
Over the past five years, the Janszoon Project had released 337 PÃ¢teske for breeding in the pest-controlled area.
Janszoon project director Bruce Vander Lee said progress was satisfactory.
âFrom the release sites north of Abel Tasman Park, they’ve reported pasteke as far out of the bay as Rabbit Island,â he said.
Birds had also been seen in MÄrahau and Kaiteriteri.
âThe reason we believe that the pasteke have been so successful in the park and are spreading outside the park is that we control pests, mainly stoats. “
The Janszoon Project encourages people to take action to help the PÃ¢teske survive.
First, if you see a paste, report it to Project Janszoon. PÃ¢teke’s sightings can be reported through the free Abel Tasman smartphone app or email [email protected]
Second, drive with caution along the coast and wetlands.
Third, control the parasites in your area, as pasteke are susceptible to stoats, as well as cats and dogs.
To spot a pasteke, look for the brown color and the distinctive white eye ring.